Privacy Policy

Marriner Group (Princess Theatres Pty Ltd ABN 63 450 357 127) is committed to protecting your privacy. The Marriner Group Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent Privacy Amendment Act 2001 and on company policies to protect personal information. Further Information about your rights and the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent Privacy Amendment Act 2001 can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

The following Privacy Policy explains how we use the information that you provide to us.

Collecting Your Information
Personal information we may collect or which may be held by us about you will be dependent on the services utilised. This information may include collection of your name, address, telephone numbers, email address or attendance at our venues (being Princess Theatre, Regent Theatre, Comedy Theatre, Forum Theatre or Plaza Ballroom). This information may be collected in a number of ways including, attending our venues, requesting information from us, subscribing to our newsletter, from third parties selling tickets on our behalf or providing information to us.

Use and Disclosure of Your Information
The personal information collected by Marriner Group is used to ensure that the tickets or goods you purchased, (directly or by third party) are delivered to you and that you are advised of any possible changes/cancellations that may occur in relation to the event you booked. Marriner Group may directly collect personal financial information to confirm the identity of users and bill customers for products and services. We will not share financial information with third parties without your prior consent, unless required by law. When you make a purchase through the Marriner Group system your consent is required to provide your financial or contact information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies and the companies that handle shipping on our behalf. Marriner Group may also pass your contact details on to Presenters, who abide by the National Privacy Principles, to keep you informed of future events via direct marketing. You will be asked at the time of booking if you would like to receive this information. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, although it may also be necessary to contact any other which have obtained your information to indicate your choice at this stage. Marriner Group will not use or disclose this information in any way, other than that disclosed in this policy, unless required by law.

Changing and accessing the Information we have about you
Marriner Group uses its best endeavours to ensure that the information it obtains is accurate, complete, secure and up to date. You may access or change information that Marriner Group has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending your request to us. Marriner Group can be contacted at:

email : privacy@marrinergroup.com.au or via mail:

Privacy Officer
Marriner Group
Level 1, 162 Collins Street, Melbourne, Vic 3000
Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed

Content which you post to chat rooms and message boards
The Marriner Group site provides users at various times with services such as chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Marriner Group and links to other web sites.
Marriner Group provides links to web sites outside of the Marriner Group service. These linked sites are not under the control of Marriner Group, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those web sites.

Future changes
The Marriner Groups business undergoes constant change and development as we introduce new services and features to our web site. From time to time, because of this, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Marriner Group reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its web site. Your continued use of the web site indicates that you accept the policy in place at that time. Please note that in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or similar corporate reorganisation we may transfer personal information to another corporate entity. In the event that this occurs, your personal information will in every other respect remain under the same privacy policy.